Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC conn

589 €

Monthly payment starting from 20,25 €

Open installments calculator

Photopoint hire purchase calculator

Please add some items to your shopping cart and choose "hire purchase" for the payment type

Main info

Features and Benefits 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector), 100BaseFX (multi/single-mode, SC or ST connector) Redundant dual 12/24/48 VDC, 18 to 30 VAC power inputs IP30 aluminum housing Rugged hardware design well suited for hazardous locations (Clas

Warning: Last items in stock!

Features and Benefits

  • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector), 100BaseFX (multi/single-mode, SC or ST connector)
  • Redundant dual 12/24/48 VDC, 18 to 30 VAC power inputs
  • IP30 aluminum housing
  • Rugged hardware design well suited for hazardous locations (Class I Div. 2 /ATEX) and maritime environments (DNV/GL)
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)

Introduction

The EDS-205A/208A series are 5 and 8-port industrial Ethernet switches that support IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u/x with 10/100M full/half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing. The EDS-205A/208A switches provide 12/24/48 VDC (9.6 to 60 VDC), 18 to 30 VAC redundant power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live AC/DC power sources. These switches have been designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in maritime (DNV/GL) or hazardous locations (Class I Div. 2, ATEX Zone 2) that comply with FCC, TUV, UL, and CE standards.


The EDS-205A/208A switches are available with a standard operating temperature range from -10 to 60°C, or with a wide operating temperature range from -40 to 75°C. All models are subjected to a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. In addition, the EDS-205A/208A switches have DIP switches for enabling or disabling broadcast storm protection, providing another level of flexibility for industrial applications.

Product codes

Manufacturer code
EDS-208A-SS-SC

Photopoint offers free shipping for orders over 59€ delivered to Estonia. Take a look in the tab "Delivery" for a more precise delivery estimate.

For this product you can select the desired delivery method at the shopping cart:

Photopoint store Pick-up

Place your order from Photopoint web store and pick your goods up from one of Photopoint`s brick and mortar stores. The delivery to Photopoint store is free even for orders less than 59€. You will be noticed by e-mail when your order is ready for pick-up.

The Photopoint stores are located in Tallinn and Tartu. See the exact locations from here.

Omniva parcel terminal

You can order the goods to one of the Omniva Parcel terminals. Choose the desired terminal at the shopping cart. As the shipment arrives to the selected terminal, you will be sent an SMS-notification with an unique code. Go to the terminal within a week, enter the code and take your package. It is as simple as that.

See Omniva Parcel terminal locations here.

SmartPOST parcel terminal

Did not find an Omniva terminal at suitable location? Try SmartPost. Choose the desired terminal at the shopping cart. As the shipment arrives to the selected terminal, you will be sent an SMS-notification with an unique code. Go to the terminal within a week, enter the code and take your package. This method actually works for all parcel terminals.

See SmartPOST parcel terminal locations here.

DPD ParcelShop

Make sure you check out also the locations of DPD ParcelShops. These are located also in smaller Estonian towns. The delivery is the same. As the shipment arrives to the selected ParcelShop, you will be sent an SMS-notification. Go to the terminal, show your ID and take your package.

See DPD ParcelShop locations here.

Smartpost Finland parcel terminal

SmartPOST Finland is the best way to order goods to Finland. These terminals work the same way as in Estonia. As the shipment arrives to the selected terminal in Finland, you will be sent an SMS-notification with an unique code. Go to the terminal, enter the code and take your package.

See SmartPOST Finland parcel terminal locations here.

Matkahuolto parcel service

Matkahuolto is easy way to order goods to Finland. These are located also in smaller Finnish towns. As the shipment arrives to the selected Matkahuolto outlet, you will be sent an SMS-notification or an e-mail. Go to the outlet, show your ID and take your package.

See Matkahuolto outlet locations here.

Omniva courier delivery

The courier will transport your goods from Photopoint straight to the provided address. The delivery will take place at workdays from 08:00 to 17:00. Hold your phone near you as the courier will call you prior to its arrival. Please make sure there is someone at the destination, eligible to receive the shipment. 

The product can only be ordered from our online store and it takes from 7-10 working days for delivery within Estonia.

Product comparison

Close